University of Maryland Wind Orchestra

Michael Votta, Jr., conductor

Cumulative Repertoire 2012-13

December 8, 2013

“Turning Points”

 

Kevin Puts:  Millennium Canons (2001)

Arnold Schoenberg:  Kammersymphonie, Op. 9 (1907)

Hector Berlioz:  Grande Symphonie Funebre et Triomphale, Op. 15 (1840)

 

 

 

November 8, 2013

“Fairy Tales and Legends”

 

Igor Stravinsky:  Circus Polka (1942)

Thomas Ades:  Living Toys (1993)

Constant Lambert:  Mr. Bear Squash-you-all-flat (1924) - William Lake, Jr., conductor

George Frederick Handel:  Music for the Royal Fireworks (1749)

 

 

 

October 13, 2013

“What is Art?”

 

What is Art?  (Suite No. 1)

Samuel Scheidt:  Galliard Battaglia

Anton Webern:  Concerto, Op. 24 (1934)

Walther Lampe:  Serenade (1904)

What is Art?  (Suite No. 2)

Carl Ruggles:  Angels (1922)

Alec Wilder:  Kindergarten Flower Pageant (1939)

Stanislaw Skrowaczyewski:  Music for Winds (2009)

Richard Wagner (arr. Votta):  Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral (from Lohengrin)

 

 

 

May 5, 2013

Guest Artists:  Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (side-by-side concert)

 

“…of a rare and special type…”

 

WA Mozart:  Serenade in Bb (“Gran Partita”), K. 361

I. Largo; Molto allegro

 

Edgard Varese:  Octandre

Assez lent

Très vif et nerveux
Grave; Animé et jubilatoire

           

 

WA Mozart:  Serenade in Bb (“Gran Partita”), K. 361

II. Menuetto

III. Adagio

IV. Menuetto; Trio (Allegretto)

 

Edgard Varese:  Intégrales

 

WA Mozart:  Serenade in Bb (“Gran Partita”), K. 361

V. Romanza

VI. Tema con variazioni

VII. Finale (Molto allegro)

 

 

 

March 20, 2013 ( CBDNA National Conference Performance)

 

Georges Enesco:  Dixtour

Constant Lambert:  Mr. Bear Squash-you-all-flat

Steve Reich:  Double Sextet

 

 

 

March 9, 2013

 

Steve Reich:  Double Sextet

Joseph Schwantner:  Trilogy

   and the mountains rising nowhere

   In Evening’s Stillness

   From a Dark Millenium

 

 

 

December 6, 2012

“Music from Bach’s iPod”

 

Thomas Stone (arr.):  Carnevale

Leon Krichner:  Concerto for Violin, Cello, 10 Winds and Percussion

      James Stern, violin; Evelyn Elsing, cello

Mark Nowakowski:  Early Light (Walsum competition winner)

Benjamin Britten:  Fanfare for St. Edmondsbury

Ingolf Dahl:  Sinfonietta

 

 

November 2, 2012

“Gabrieli’s Garden”

 

Giovanni and Andrea Gabrieli:  Canzonas and Sonatas

John Adams:  Chamber Symphony

Richard Strauss – Serenade, Op. 7

Bernard Rands:  Ceremonial

 

 

October 5, 2012

“Something Old.  And New.  And Maybe Borrowed Too.”

 

Donal Michalsky:  Fanfare After 17th Century Dances

Henri Tomasi:  Fanfares Liturgiques

Joachim Raff:  Sinfonietta

Joseph Schwantner:  Recoil

 

 

Thursday, March 29, 2012

Saturday, March 31, 2012 and Sunday, April 1, 2012-Jewish Community Center, NY, NY

Daniel Bernard Roumain, violin

 

Claude Debussy:  The Afternoon of a Faun (UMSO)

Gustav Mahler:  Symphony No. 2 (UMSO)

Daniel Bernard Roumain:  A Night of Questions (world premiere)

 

 

Friday, February 29, 2012-Eastern Division CBDNA Conference, Indiana, PA

Saturday, March 1, 2012

“Czech Mates”

 

Karel Husa:  Divertimento for Brass and Percussion

Arnold Schoenberg:  Chamber Symphony, Op. 9

Martunu:  Nonet

Prokofiev:  Ode to the End of the War