University of Maryland Wind Orchestra

Michael Votta, Jr., conductor

Cumulative Repertoire 2008-2011

​​

 

Thursday, December 8, 2011

Friday, December 9, 2011

“Love and Death”

 

Johannes Brahms:  Serenade No. 2

John Corigliano:  Symphony No. 3 (Circus Maximus)

 

 

Friday, October 28, 2011

Friday, November 4, 2011

“Apotheosis”

 

Toru Takemitsu:  Signals from Heaven:  Day Signal

Reynaldo Hahn:  Le Bal de Beatrice d’Este

Toru Takemitsu:  Signals from Heaven:  Night Signal

Igor Stravinsky:  Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 version)

Karel Husa:  Apotheosis of This Earth

J.S. Bach:  Mein Jesu, was für Seelenweh,  BWV 487

 

 

Thursday, September 29, 2011

“Music from Prague”

 

Lubos Fiser:  Report

Robert Kurka:  Suite from “The Good Soldier Schweik”

Krommer:  Partita, Op. 69

Karel Husa:  Music for Prague 1968

 

 

Friday, May 5, 2011

 

Roberto Sierra/Scatterday:  “Tumbao” from Symphony No 3 (“La Salsa”)

Mark Scatterday, conductor

Olivier Messiaen:  Colors of the Celestial City

Jonathan Caldwell, conductor

Igor Stravinsky:  Pulcinella Suite

      Jason Etheridge, conductor

Claude Debussy: La Mer

      Michael Jacko, conductor

 

 

Friday, April 1, 2011

“Where the Wild Things Are”

 

Lawrence Moss:  Room Music (World Premiere)

Olivier Messiaen:  Oiseaux Exotiques

      Rita Sloan, piano

Michael Torke:  Adjustable Wrench

Colin McPhee:  Concerto for Wind Orchestra

David Wayck, conductor

 

 

Friday, February 18, 2011

 “Torn Canvases”

 

Igor Stravinsky:  Octet

Matthew Tommasini:  Three Spanish Songs (2005)

      Erin Passamore, soprano

Matthew Tommasini:  Torn Canvases (2009)

Michael Torke:  Overnight Mail

 

 

Thursday, December 9, 2010

Friday, December 10, 2010

Saturday, December 11, 2010

 

“Wild Rides”

 

John Corigliano:  Two Tarentellas

      from Gazebo Dances

      from Symphony No. 1

Jennifer Higdon:  Percussion Concerto

      Chris Rose, percussion

Carols Surinach:  Paeans and Dances of Heathen Iberia

Florent Schmitt:  Dionysiaques, Op. 62 

 

 

Friday, November 2, 2010

“Music of the Night”

 

W. A. Mozart:  Serenade, K. 388 (“Nacht-musique”)

Sofia Gubaidulena:  The Hour of the Soul

Gustav Mahler:  Um Mitternacht (from Ruckert-Lieder)

Guusje and Puck Ingen Housz:  Sleepless Slumber

Henri Dutilleux:  Timbres, espace, mouvement, ou la nuit étoilée

 

 

Saturday, October 2, 2010

“Winds of Change”

 

Richard Strauss:  Suite in Bb, Op. 4

Joseph Schwantner:  Sparrows

John Adams:  Grand Pianola Music

 

 

Thursday, May 6, 2010

“Post-modern/romantic-ism”

 

David Lang:  Are You Experienced?

            Steve Dumaine, tuba; Kendal Sparks, narrator

Richard Strauss:  Symphony for Winds (1945)

 

 

Friday, March 26, 2010 (Berg only with UMSO)

Saturday, March 27, 2010

 

“Friendship, Love and a World:  The Two Viennese Schools”

 

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Rondino, Op. Posth.

Alban Berg:  Kammerkonzert

      James Stern, violin; Audrey Andrist, piano

Wolfgang Mozart:  Serenade, K. 375

 

 

Friday, February 19, 2010

“The Sound of Light”

 

Igor Stravinsky:  Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920 version)

Robert Gibson:  The Sound of Light

Kazimierz Machala:  Concerto for Horn, Winds and Percussion

      Gregory Miller, horn

Oliver Messiaen:  Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum

 

 

Thursday, December 10, 2009

 

Gunther Schuller:  Symphony for Brass and Percussion

Georges Enesco:  Dixtour

Edgard Varese:  Ameriques

 

 

Kaleidoscope of  Bands

Friday, December 11, 2009

 

Florent Schmitt:  Dionysiaques, Op. 52

 

 

Friday, November 6, 2009

“American Masters:  The Road Less Travelled”

 

Ned Rorem:  Sinfonia

Alan Hovhaness:  Return and Rebuild the Desolate Places (Chris Gekker, trumpet)

Jennifer Higdon:  Fanfare Ritmico

John Adams:  Grand Pianola Music

 

 

Thursday, Oct. 1, 2009

 

Carter Pann:  Slalom

JacobTV (ter Veldhuis): Tallahatchie Concerto (Connie Frigo, saxophonist)

Aaron Copland:  Appalachian Spring (chamber version)

 

 

Thursday, May 7, 2009

 

W.A. Mozart:  Serenade, K. 361

Largo; Allegro

Adagio

Menuetto

Tema con variazioni

Igor Stravinsky:  Concertino for 12 Instruments (10’)

W.A. Mozart:  Serenade, K. 361

Largo; Allegro

Romanza

Menuetto:  Allegretto

Allegro molto

 

Thursday, April 2, 2009

(Conductors Guild Concert)

 

Paul Hindemith:  Konzertmusik, Op. 41 (Mark Scatterday,  conductor)

Richard Wagner: Trauermusik, WWV 73 (Donald Hunsberger,  conductor)

Arnold Schoenberg:  Chamber Symphony , Op. 9

Paul Hindemith:  Septet

Paul Hindemith:  Symphony in Bb (Richmond Sparks,  conductor)

 

 

Friday, February 20, 2009

 

Igor Stravinsky:  Eight Instrumental Miniatures

Dana Wilson:  Calling, ever calling (Mark Hill, oboe)

Astor Piazolla:  Liebertango

Gustav Holst:  Hammersmith ( John Wakefield, guest conductor)

Jules Strens:  Danse Funambulesque

 

 

Friday, February 27, 2009

Guest Artists: Imani Winds

 

Igor Stravinsky:  Eight Instrumental Miniatures

Astor Piazolla:  Liebertango

 

 

Thursday, December 11, 2008

 

Van Otterloo:  Serenade for Brass and Percussion

Schwantner:  and the mountains rising nowhere

Saint Saens:  Orient et Occident

Dvorak:  Serenade, Op. 4

 

 

Friday, November 7, 2008

“Paraphrases”

 

Mozart:  The Magic Flute (arr. for octet by Heidenreich)

Francaix:  Homage a l’ami Pappageno

Two German Marches

Beethoven:  March No. 1 (“Geschwindmarsch”)

Hindemith:  Parapharse of Beethoven’s “Geschwindmarsch”

Brouwer:  Cancion de Gesta

 

 

Thursday, October 2, 2008

Friday, October 3, 2008 (Theofanides only)

 

Casterede:  Fanfare for Lafayette

van Otterloo:  Sinfonietta

Theofanides:  I wander in a dream of my own making

Strauss:  Serenade, Op. 7

Reynolds:  Scenes Revisited

 

 

May 8, 2008

 

Reynaldo Hahn:  Le Bal du Beatrice D’Este

Walter Hartley:  Concerto for 23 Winds

Darius Milhaud:  La Creation du Monde

Jacques Casterede:  Divertissment d’Ete